Mortgage benchmarks near 7.5% and softer national housing estimates make total-payment planning essential. Compare dated surveys separately and budget for property-specific costs.

October 20, 2026 edition. Published after 10:00 a.m. Eastern, not backdated to the early-morning window. The pending-sales update below was verified after its scheduled release.

The numbers, without mixing the surveys

Mortgage News Daily’s October 19 report put its top-tier thirty-year fixed benchmark at 7.43%, versus 7.37% on October 16. Separately, WSJ Buy Side reported Bankrate’s October 20 national survey at 7.47%. These are different samples, not successive readings of one index. Neither is a personalized Got Mortgages quote or APR.

Census and HUD’s September release estimated single-family starts at 859,000 annualized units, down 4.6% from August, and permits at 845,000, down 4.0%. These are seasonally adjusted annual rates, not homes built in one month. The starts decline carries substantial sampling uncertainty; national construction data cannot establish local inventory trends.

Verified post-release update

Pending sales were pending verification during the early-morning preparation. After the scheduled 10:00 a.m. release, NAR’s October 20 statement confirmed September contract activity declined 7.3% nationally from August. Signed contracts are not completed closings.

What New Jersey households can do

Bond yields and mortgage-backed-security pricing influence fixed borrowing costs; the Fed does not directly set your fixed mortgage rate. MarketWatch’s October 19, 5:21 a.m. report recorded a ten-year Treasury yield of 5.090%, recently around 5.1%, not today’s live mortgage rate.

For Ocean, Monmouth, Essex and Union buyers, compare total payments including taxes, insurance and association dues. Ask about seller credits, then compare closing-cost relief with a points buy-down using your expected ownership horizon. Sellers and agents should test concessions against the buyer’s actual financing, not promise falling rates or assume national data describes their neighborhood.

The New York Fed calendar lists today’s housing releases; tomorrow’s MBA applications and twenty-year auction appear on Econoday’s tentative schedule. Read the companion planning guide, review loan choices, or build your plan with Abdel Khawatmi and PRMG Got Mortgages.

Figures referenced

MeasureTypeValueAs ofSource
MND top-tier 30-year fixed mortgage rateMortgage rate7.43%2026-10-19Mortgage News Daily
MND prior Friday 30-year fixed rate (7.43 minus 0.06 percentage points)Mortgage rate7.37%2026-10-16Mortgage News Daily
Bankrate national 30-year fixed mortgage survey via WSJ Buy SideMortgage rate7.47% (interest rate, not APR)2026-10-20WSJ Buy Side / Bankrate
Single-family housing starts, seasonally adjusted annual rateEconomic data859,000; down 4.6% month over month (±10.0 percentage points sampling uncertainty)September 2026; released 2026-10-20U.S. Census Bureau and HUD
Single-family building permits, seasonally adjusted annual rateEconomic data845,000; down 4.0% month over monthSeptember 2026; released 2026-10-20U.S. Census Bureau and HUD
National pending-home-sales changeEconomic dataDown 7.3% month over monthSeptember 2026; release checked after 10:00 a.m. ET on 2026-10-20National Association of REALTORS®
10-year Treasury yield in dated MarketWatch reportTreasury yield5.090%; historical observation, not a current quote2026-10-19, 5:21 a.m. ETMarketWatch

Mortgage rates are what borrowers are offered; Treasury yields and mortgage bond prices are market measures that influence rates but are not rates themselves.

Sources

Author: Abdel Khawatmi with PRMG Got Mortgages | 201-679-0422

This article is general mortgage information only. It is not a commitment to lend, a rate quote, or legal or tax advice. Loan approval, terms and pricing depend on a full application, credit review and property details, and market conditions change. Talk with a licensed loan officer and your own legal or tax professional about your situation.